1936 Ganadores y
Nominados |
|
1936 Oscars were held on March 4, 1937 at the Biltmore
Hotel (Biltmore Bowl) Host: George Jessel
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
Anthony Adverse (Warner Bros.) |
|
Dodsworth (Goldwyn; United Artists) |
|
The Great Ziegfeld (MGM) |
|
Libeled Lady (MGM) |
|
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Columbia) |
|
Romeo and Juliet (MGM) |
|
San Francisco (MGM) |
|
The Story of Louis Pasteur (Cosmopolitan; Warner
Bros.-First National) |
|
A Tale of Two Cities (MGM) |
|
Three Smart Girls (Universal) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Gary Cooper, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town |
|
Walter Huston, Dodsworth |
|
Paul Muni, The Story of Louis Pasteur |
|
William Powell, My Man Godfrey |
|
Spencer Tracy, San Francisco |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Irene Dunne, Theodora Goes Wild |
|
Gladys George, Valiant Is the Word for Carrie |
|
Carole Lombard, My Man Godfrey |
|
Luise Rainer, The Great Ziegfeld |
|
Norma Shearer, Romeo and Juliet |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Mischa Auer, My Man Godfrey |
|
Walter Brennan, Come and Get It |
|
Stuart Erwin, Pigskin Parade |
|
Basil Rathbone, Romeo and Juliet |
|
Akim Tamiroff, The General Died at Dawn |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Beulah Bondi, The Gorgeous Hussy |
|
Alice Brady, My Man Godfrey |
|
Bonita Granville, These Three |
|
Maria Ouspenskaya, Dodsworth |
|
Gale Sondergaard, Anthony Adverse |
Oscar al mejor director |
Frank Capra, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town |
|
Gregory La Cava, My Man Godfrey |
|
Robert Z. Leonard, The Great Ziegfeld |
|
W. S. Van Dyke, San Francisco |
|
William Wyler, Dodsworth |
Guión |
Original Story |
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney, The
Story of Louis Pasteur |
|
Adele Comandini, Three Smart Girls |
|
Robert Hopkins, San Francisco |
|
Norman Krasna, Fury |
|
William Anthony McGuire, The Great Ziegfeld |
Screenplay |
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney, The
Story of Louis Pasteur |
|
Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, After
the Thin Man |
|
Eric Hatch and Morris Ryskind, My Man Godfrey |
|
Sidney Howard, Dodsworth |
|
Robert Riskin, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
George Folsey, The Gorgeous Hussy |
|
Gaetano Gaudio, Anthony Adverse |
|
Victor Milner, The General Died at Dawn |
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
Albert S. D'Agostino and Jack Otterson, The Magnificent
Brute |
|
William S. Darling, Lloyds of London |
|
Richard Day, Dodsworth |
|
Perry Ferguson, Winterset |
|
Cedric Gibbons, Frederic Hope and Edwin B. Willis, Romeo
and Juliet |
|
Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu and Edwin B. Willis, The
Great Ziegfeld |
|
Anton Grot, Anthony Adverse |
Sound Recording |
Columbia Studio Sound Dept., Mr. Deeds Goes to Town |
|
Hal Roach Studio Sound Dept., General Spanky |
|
MGM Studio Sound Dept., San Francisco |
|
Paramount Studio Sound Dept., The Texas Rangers |
|
RKO Radio Studio Sound Dept., That Girl From Paris |
|
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., Banjo on
My Knee |
|
United Artists Studio Sound Dept., Dodsworth |
|
Universal Studio Sound Dept., Three Smart Girls |
|
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., The Charge of the
Light Brigade |
Assistant Director |
Clem Beauchamp, The Last of the Mohicans |
|
William Cannon, Anthony Adverse |
|
Joseph Newman, San Francisco |
|
Eric G. Stacey, Garden of Allah |
|
Jack Sullivan, The Charge of the Light Brigade |
Music |
Song |
�Did I Remember,� Suzy, Walter Donaldson,
music; Harold Adamson, Iyrics |
|
�I've Got You Under My Skin,� Born to Dance,
Cole Porter, music and Iyrics |
|
�A Melody From the Sky,� Trail of the Lonesome
Pine, Louis Alter, music; Sidney Mitchell, Iyrics |
|
�Pennies From Heaven,� Pennies From Heaven,
Arthur Johnston, music; Johnny Burke, Iyrics |
|
�The Way You Look Tonight,� Swing Time,
Jerome Kern, music; Dorothy Fields, Iyrics |
|
�When Did You Leave Heaven,� Sing, Baby Sing,
Richard A. Whiting, music; Walter Bullock, Iyrics |
Score |
Paramount Studio Music Dept., The General Died
at Dawn |
|
RKO Radio Studio Music Dept., Winterset |
|
Selznick International Pictures Music Dept., The
Garden of Allah |
|
Warner Bros. Studio Music Dept., Anthony
Adverse |
|
Warner Bros. Studio Music Dept., The Charge
of the Light Brigade |
|
Film Editing |
Edward Curtiss, Come and Get It |
|
Ralph Dawson, Anthony Adverse |
|
William S. Gray, The Great Ziegfeld |
|
Barbara McLean, Lloyds of London |
|
Otto Meyer, Theodora Goes Wild |
|
Conrad A. Nervig, A Tale of Two Cities |
Dance Direction |
Busby Berkeley, �Love and War,� Gold Diggers of 1937 |
|
Bobby Connolly, �1,000 Love Songs,� Cain and Mabel |
|
Seymour Felix, �A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody,�
The Great Ziegfeld |
|
Dave Gould, �Swingin' the Jinx,� Born to Dance |
|
Jack Haskell, �Skating Ensemble,� One in a Million |
|
Russell Lewis, �The Finale,� Dancing Pirate |
|
Hermes Pan, �Bojangles of Harlem,� Swing Time |
Short Subjects |
Cartoon |
The Country Cousin (Silly Symphony
Series) (Walt Disney Productions; United Artists) |
|
Old Mill Pond (Happy Harmonies Series)
(Harman-Ising; MGM) |
|
Sinbad the Sailor (Popeye Series)
(Paramount) |
One-Reel |
Bored of Education (Our Gang Series)
(Hal Roach, producer; MGM) |
|
Moscow Moods (Headliners Series)
(Paramount) |
|
Wanted, A Master (Pete Smith Specialties
Series) (Pete Smith, producer; MGM) |
Two-Reel |
Double or Nothing (Melody Masters Series)
(Warner Bros.) |
|
Dummy Ache (Edgar Kennedy Comedies Series)
(RKO Radio) |
|
The Public Pays (Crime Doesn't Pay
Series) (MGM) |
Color |
Give Me Liberty (Broadway Brevities
Series) (Warner Bros.) |
|
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara (Musical
Revues Series) (Lewis Lewyn, producer; MGM) |
|
Popular Science J-6-2 (Popular Science
Series) (Paramount) |
|
Special Awards |
To the March of Time for its significance to
motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the
most important branches of the industry�the newsreel |
|
To W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson
for the color Oscar a la mejor fotografía of the Selznick International
Production, The Garden of Allah |