1939 Ganadores y
Nominados
|
|
1939 Oscars were held at the Cocoanut Grove (Ambassador
Hotel) on February 29, 1940 Host: Bob Hope
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
Dark Victory (Warner Bros.-First National) |
|
Gone With the Wind (Selznick International
Pictures; MGM) |
|
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (MGM) |
|
Love Affair (RKO Radio) |
|
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Columbia) |
|
Ninotchka (MGM) |
|
Of Mice and Men (Hal Roach; United Artists) |
|
Stagecoach (Walter Wanger; United Artists) |
|
The Wizard of Oz (MGM) |
|
Wuthering Heights (Goldwyn; United Artists) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Robert Donat, Goodbye, Mr. Chips |
|
Clark Gable, Gone With the Wind |
|
Laurence Olivier, Wuthering Heights |
|
Mickey Rooney, Babes in Arms |
|
James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Bette Davis, Dark Victory |
|
Irene Dunne, Love Affair |
|
Greta Garbo, Ninotchka |
|
Greer Garson, Goodbye, Mr. Chips |
|
Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Brian Aherne, Juarez |
|
Harry Carey, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Brian Donlevy, Beau Geste |
|
Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach |
|
Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Olivia de Havilland, Gone With the Wind |
|
Geraldine Fitzgerald, Wuthering Heights |
|
Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind |
|
Edna May Oliver, Drums Along the Mohawk |
|
Maria Ouspenskaya, Love Affair |
Oscar al mejor director |
Frank Capra, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind |
|
John Ford, Stagecoach |
|
Sam Wood, Goodbye, Mr. Chips |
|
William Wyler, Wuthering Heights |
Guión |
Original Story |
Mildred Cram and Leo McCarey, Love Affair |
|
Lewis R. Foster, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Felix Jackson, Bachelor Mother |
|
Melchior Lengyel, Ninotchka |
|
Lamar Trotti, Young Mr. Lincoln |
Screenplay |
Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Billy Wilder,
Ninotchka |
|
Sidney Buchman, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, Wuthering
Heights |
|
Sidney Howard, Gone With the Wind |
|
Eric Maschwitz, R. C. Sherriff and Claudine West,
Goodbye, Mr. Chips |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
Black-and-White |
Joseph H. August, Gunga Din |
|
Norbert Brodine, Of Mice and Men |
|
George Folsey, Lady of the Tropics |
|
Tony Gaudio, Juarez |
|
Bert Glennon, Stagecoach |
|
Arthur Miller, The Rains Came |
|
Victor Milner, The Great Victor Herbert |
|
Gregg Toland, Intermezzo |
|
Gregg Toland, Wuthering Heights |
|
Joseph Valentine, First Love |
|
Joseph Walker, Only Angels Have Wings |
Color |
Ernest Haller and Ray Rennahan, Gone With
the Wind |
|
Georges Perinal and Osmond Borradaile, Four
Feathers |
|
Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene, The Private
Lives of Elizabeth and Essex |
|
Ray Rennahan and Bert Glennon, Drums Along
the Mohawk |
|
Hal Rosson, The Wizard of Oz |
|
William V. Skall and Bernard Knowles, The Mikado |
|
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
Lionel Banks, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
James Basevi, Wuthering Heights |
|
William Darling and George Dudley, The Rains Came |
|
Hans Dreier and Robert Odell, Beau Geste |
|
Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning, The Wizard
of Oz |
|
Anton Grot, The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex |
|
Charles D. Hall, Captain Fury |
|
John Victor Mackay, Man of Conquest |
|
Jack Otterson and Martin Obzina, First Love |
|
Van Nest Polglase and Al Herman, Love Affair |
|
Alexander Toluboff, Stagecoach |
|
Lyle Wheeler, Gone With the Wind |
Sound Recording |
Columbia Studio Sound Dept., Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Denham Studio Sound Dept., Goodbye, Mr. Chips |
|
Hal Roach Studio Sound Dept., Of Mice and Men |
|
MGM Studio Sound Dept., Balalaika |
|
Paramount Studio Sound Dept., The Great Victor Herbert |
|
Republic Studio Sound Dept., Man of Conquest |
|
RKO Radio Studio Sound Dept., The Hunchback of Notre
Dame |
|
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Dept., Gone With the
Wind |
|
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., The Rains
Came |
|
Universal Studio Sound Dept., When Tomorrow Comes |
|
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., The Private Lives
of Elizabeth and Essex |
Music |
Song |
�Faithful Forever,� Gulliver's Travels,
Ralph Rainger, music; Leo Robin, lyrics |
|
�I Poured My Heart Into a Song,� Second Fiddle,
Irving Berlin, music and lyrics |
|
�Over the Rainbow,� The Wizard of Oz,
Harold Arlen, music; E. Y. Harburg, lyrics |
|
�Wishing,� Love Affair, Buddy de Sylva,
music and lyrics |
Score |
Phil Boutelje and Arthur Lange, The Great Victor
Herbert |
|
Aaron Copland, Of Mice and Men |
|
Roger Edens and George E. Stoll, Babes in Arms |
|
Cy Feuer, She Married a Cop |
|
Lou Forbes, Intermezzo |
|
Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold
and Leo Shuken, Stagecoach |
|
Erich Wolfgang Korngold, The Private Lives
of Elizabeth and Essex |
|
Alfred Newman, The Hunchback of Notre Dame |
|
Alfred Newman, They Shall Have Music |
|
Charles Previn, First Love |
|
Louis Silvers, Swanee River |
|
Dimitri Tiomkin, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Victor Young, Way Down South |
Original Score |
Anthony Collins, Nurse Edith Cavell |
|
Aaron Copland, Of Mice and Men |
|
Lud Gluskin and Lucien Moraweck, The Man in
the Iron Mask |
|
Werner Janssen, Eternally Yours |
|
Alfred Newman, The Rains Came |
|
Alfred Newman, Wuthering Heights |
|
Max Steiner, Dark Victory |
|
Max Steiner, Gone With the Wind |
|
Herbert Stothart, The Wizard of Oz |
|
Victor Young, Golden Boy |
|
Victor Young, Gulliver's Travels |
|
Victor Young, Man of Conquest |
|
Film Editing |
Charles Frend, Goodbye, Mr. Chips |
|
Gene Havlick and Al Clark, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington |
|
Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom, Gone With the
Wind |
|
Otho Lovering and Dorothy Spencer, Stagecoach |
|
Barbara McLean, The Rains Came |
Special Effects |
John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin and Arthur Johns, Gone
With the Wind |
|
Roy Davidson and Edwin C. Hahn, Only Angels Have
Wings |
|
Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and Loren Ryder, Union
Pacific |
|
A. Arnold Gillespie and Douglas Shearer, The Wizard
of Oz |
|
E. H. Hansen and Fred Sersen, The Rains Came |
|
Byron Haskin and Nathan Levinson, The Private Lives
of Elizabeth and Essex |
|
Roy Seawright, Topper Takes a Trip |
Short Subjects |
Cartoon |
Detouring America (Merrie Melodies Series)
(Warner Bros.) |
|
Peace on Earth (Hugh Harmon, producer;
MGM) |
|
The Pointer (Mickey Mouse Series)
(Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio) |
|
The Ugly Duckling (Silly Symphony
Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio) |
One-Reel |
Busy Little Bears (Paragraphics Series)
(Paramount) |
|
Information Please (RKO Radio) |
|
Prophet Without Honor (Miniature Series)
(MGM) |
|
Sword Fishing (Vitaphone Variety Series)
(Warner Bros.) |
Two-Reel |
Drunk Driving (Crime Doesn't Pay Series)
(MGM) |
|
Five Times Five (Path�; RKO Radio) |
|
Sons of Liberty (Historical Featurette
Series) (Warner Bros.) |
|
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award |
David O. Selznick |
Special Awards |
To Douglas Fairbanks (Commemorative Award) recognizing
his unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks,
first president of the Academy, to the international development
of the motion picture |
|
To the Motion Picture Relief Fund acknowledging
its outstanding services to the industry during the past
year and its progressive leadership; presented to Jean
Hersholt, president; Ralph Morgan, chairman
of the executive committee; Ralph Block, first
vice president; and Conrad Nagel |
|
To Judy Garland for her outstanding performance
as a screen juvenile during the past year |
|
To William Cameron Menzies for outstanding achievement
in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood
in the production of Gone With the Wind |
|
To the Technicolor Company for its contributions
in successfully bringing three-color feature production
to the screen |