|
1944 Ganadores y
Nominados
|
|
1944 Oscars were hels on March 15, 1945 at Grauman's Chinese
Theatre Hosts: John Cromwell and Bob Hope
|
Best Motion Picture |
Double Indemnity (Paramount) |
|
Gaslight (MGM) |
|
Going My Way (Paramount) |
|
Since You Went Away (Selznick International Pictures;
United Artists) |
|
Wilson (Twentieth Century-Fox) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Charles Boyer, Gaslight |
|
Bing Crosby, Going My Way |
|
Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way |
|
Cary Grant, None but the Lonely Heart |
|
Alexander Knox, Wilson |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight |
|
Claudette Colbert, Since You Went Away |
|
Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington |
|
Greer Garson, Mrs. Parkington |
|
Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Hume Cronyn, The Seventh Cross |
|
Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way |
|
Claude Rains, Mr. Skeffington |
|
Clifton Webb, Laura |
|
Monty Woolley, Since You Went Away |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Ethel Barrymore, None but the Lonely Heart |
|
Jennifer Jones, Since You Went Away |
|
Angela Lansbury, Gaslight |
|
Aline MacMahon, Dragon Seed |
|
Agnes Moorehead, Mrs. Parkington |
Oscar al mejor director |
Alfred Hitchcock, Lifeboat |
|
Henry King, Wilson |
|
Leo McCarey, Going My Way |
|
Otto Preminger, Laura |
|
Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity |
Guión |
Original Motion Picture Story |
David Boehm and Chandler Sprague, A Guy Named
Joe |
|
Edward Doherty and Jules Schermer, The Sullivans |
|
Leo McCarey, Going My Way |
|
Alfred Neumann and Joseph Than, None Shall
Escape |
|
John Steinbeck, Lifeboat |
Original Screenplay |
Jerome Cady, Wing and a Prayer |
|
Richard Connell and Gladys Lehman, Two Girls
and a Sailor |
|
Preston Sturges, Hail the Conquering Hero |
|
Preston Sturges, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek |
|
Lamar Trotti, Wilson |
Screenplay |
John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch and John Van
Druten, Gaslight |
|
Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finkelhoffe, Meet
Me in St. Louis |
|
Frank Butler and Frank Cavett, Going My
Way |
|
Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity |
|
Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein and Betty Reinhardt,
Laura |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
Black-and-White |
Stanley Cortez and Lee Garmes, Since You Went
Away |
|
George Folsey, The White Cliffs of Dover |
|
Charles Lang, The Uninvited |
|
Joseph LaShelle, Laura |
|
Lionel Lindon, Going My Way |
|
Glen MacWilliams, Lifeboat |
|
Joseph Ruttenberg, Gaslight |
|
John Seitz, Double Indemnity |
|
Robert Surtees and Harold Rosson, Thirty Seconds
Over Tokyo |
|
Sidney Wagner, Dragon Seed |
Color |
Edward Cronjager, Home in Indiana |
|
George Folsey, Meet Me in St. Louis |
|
Rudolph Mat� and Allen M. Davey, Cover Girl |
|
Ray Rennahan, Lady in the Dark |
|
Charles Rosher, Kismet |
|
Leon Shamroy, Wilson |
|
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
Black-and-White |
Lionel Banks and Walter Holscher, Oscar a la
mejor dirección de arte;
Joseph Kish, interior decoration, Address Unknown |
|
Albert S. D'Agostino and Carroll Clark, Oscar a
la mejor dirección de arte;
Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter, interior decoration,
Step Lively |
|
Hans Dreier and Robert Usher, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte; Sam
Comer, interior decoration, No Time for Love |
|
Perry Ferguson, Oscar a la mejor dirección de
arte; Julia Heron, interior
decoration, Casanova Brown |
|
Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari, Oscar a
la mejor dirección de arte;
Edwin B. Willis and Paul Huldschinsky, interior
decoration, Gaslight |
|
John J. Hughes, Oscar a la mejor dirección de
arte; Fred MacLean, interior
decoration, The Adventures of Mark Twain |
|
Mark-Lee Kirk, Oscar a la mejor dirección de
arte; Victor A. Gangelin,
interior decoration, Since You Went Away |
|
Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte;
Thomas Little, interior decoration, Laura |
Color |
Lionel Banks and Cary Odell, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte; Fay
Babcock, interior decoration, Cover Girl |
|
Hans Dreier and Raoul Pene du Bois, Oscar a la
mejor dirección de arte;
Ray Moyer, interior decoration, Lady in the Dark |
|
Ernst Fegte, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Howard Bristol, interior
decoration, The Princess and the Pirate |
|
Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart, Oscar a
la mejor dirección de arte;
Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle, interior decoration,
Kismet |
|
John B. Goodman and Alexander Golitzen, Oscar a
la mejor dirección de arte;
Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb, interior decoration,
The Climax |
|
Wiard Ihnen, Oscar a la mejor dirección de
arte; Thomas Little,
interior decoration, Wilson |
|
Charles Novi, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Jack McConaghy, interior
decoration, The Desert Song |
|
Sound Recording |
Columbia Studio Sound Dept., Cover Girl |
|
MGM Studio Sound Dept., Kismet |
|
Paramount Studio Sound Dept., Double Indemnity |
|
RCA Sound, Voice in the Wind |
|
Republic Studio Sound Dept., Brazil |
|
RKO Radio Studio Sound Dept., Music in Manhattan |
|
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Casanova
Brown |
|
Sound Service Inc., It Happened Tomorrow |
|
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., Wilson |
|
Universal Studio Sound Dept., His Butler's Sister |
|
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., Hollywood Canteen |
Music |
Song |
�I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night,� Higher
and Higher, Jimmy McHugh, music; Harold Adamson,
lyrics |
|
�I'll Walk Alone,� Follow the Boys, Jule
Styne, music; Sammy Cahn, lyrics |
|
�I'm Making Believe,� Sweet and Lowdown,
James V. Monaco, music; Mack Gordon, lyrics |
|
�Long Ago and Far Away,� Cover Girl, Jerome
Kern, music; Ira Gershwin, lyrics |
|
�Now I Know,� Up in Arms, Harold Arlen,
music; Ted Koehler, lyrics |
|
�Remember Me to Carolina,� Minstrel Man,
Harry Revel, music; Paul Webster, lyrics |
|
�Rio de Janeiro,� Brazil, Ary Barroso,
music; Ned Washington, lyrics |
|
�Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams,� Lady, Let's
Dance, Lew Pollack, music; Charles Newman, lyrics |
|
�Sweet Dreams Sweetheart,� Hollywood Canteen,
M. K. Jerome, music; Ted Koehler, lyrics |
|
�Swinging on a Star,� Going My Way,
James Van Heusen, music; Johnny Burke, lyrics |
|
�Too Much in Love,� Song of the Open Road,
Walter Kent, music; Kim Gannon, lyrics |
|
�The Trolley Song,� Meet Me in St. Louis,
Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin, music and lyrics |
Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture |
C. Bakaleinikoff and Hanns Eisler, None but
the Lonely Heart |
|
Karl Hajos, Summer Storm |
|
Franke Harling, Three Russian Girls |
|
Arthur Lange, Casanova Brown |
|
Michel Michelet and Edward Paul, The Hairy
Ape |
|
Michel Michelet, Voice in the Wind |
|
Alfred Newman, Wilson |
|
Edward Paul, Up in Mabel's Room |
|
Frederic E. Rich, Jack London |
|
David Rose, The Princess and the Pirate |
|
Miklos Rozsa, Double Indemnity |
|
Miklos Rozsa, Woman of the Town |
|
H. J. Salter, Christmas Holiday |
|
Walter Scharf and Roy Webb, The Fighting Seabees |
|
Max Steiner, The Adventures of Mark Twain |
|
Max Steiner, Since You Went Away |
|
Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch, Address Unknown |
|
Robert Stolz, It Happened Tomorrow |
|
Herbert Stothart, Kismet |
|
Dimitri Tiomkin, The Bridge of San Luis Rey |
Scoring of a Musical Picture |
C. Bakaleinikoff, Higher and Higher |
|
Robert Emmett Dolan, Lady in the Dark |
|
Carmen Dragon and Morris Stoloff, Cover
Girl |
|
Leo Erdody and Ferde Grof�, Minstrel Man |
|
Louis Forbes and Ray Heindorf, Up in Arms |
|
Ray Heindorf, Hollywood Canteen |
|
Werner R. Heymann and Kurt Weill, Knickerbocker
Holiday |
|
Edward Kay, Lady, Let's Dance |
|
Mahlon Merrick, Sensations of 1945 |
|
Alfred Newman, Irish Eyes Are Smiling |
|
Charles Previn, Song of the Open Road |
|
H. J. Salter, The Merry Monahans |
|
Walter Scharf, Brazil |
|
Georgie Stoll, Meet Me in St. Louis |
|
Film Editing |
Roland Gross, None but the Lonely Heart |
|
Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom, Since You Went Away |
|
Owen Marks, Janie |
|
Barbara McLean, Wilson |
|
Leroy Stone, Going My Way |
Special Effects |
David Allen, Ray Cory and Robert Wright, photography;
Russell Malmgren and Harry Kusnick, sound, Secret Command |
|
John R. Cosgrove, photography; Arthur Johns, sound,
Since You Went Away |
|
Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse, photography; Nathan
Levinson, sound, The Adventures of Mark Twain |
|
Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings, photography; George
Dutton, sound, The Story of Dr. Wassell |
|
A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe,
photography; Douglas Shearer, sound, Thirty Seconds
Over Tokyo |
|
Fred Sersen, photography; Roger Heman, sound, Wilson |
|
Vernon L. Walker, photography; James G. Steward and
Roy Granville, sound, Days of Glory |
Short Subjects |
Cartoon |
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street (George
Pal Puppetoon Series) (George Pal Productions;
Paramount) |
|
Dog, Cat and Canary (Color Rhapsody Series)
(Screen Gems; Columbia) |
|
Fish Fry (Cartunes) (Walter Lantz
Productions; Universal) |
|
How to Play Football (Goofy Series) (Walt
Disney Productions; RKO Radio) |
|
Mouse Trouble (Tom and Jerry Series)
(Frederick Quimby, producer; MGM) |
|
My Boy Johnny (Terrytoons Series) (Paul
Terry, producer; Twentieth Century-Fox) |
|
Swooner Crooner (Looney Tunes Series) (Warner
Bros.) |
One-Reel |
Blue Grass Gentlemen (Ed Thorgerson's Sports
Review Series) (Edmund Reek, producer; Twentieth
Century-Fox) |
|
Jammin' the Blues (Melody Master Bands Series)
(Gordon Hollingshead, producer; Warner Bros.) |
|
Movie Pests (Pete Smith's Specialties Series)
(Pete Smith, producer; MGM) |
|
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion
Pictures (Screen Snapshots Series) (Ralph Staub,
producer; Columbia) |
|
Who's Who in Animal Land (Speaking of Animals
Series) (Jerry Fairbanks, producer; Paramount) |
Two-Reel |
Bombalera (Musical Parade Series) (Louis
Harris, producer; Paramount) |
|
I Won't Play (Featurette Series) (Gordon
Hollingshead, producer; Warner Bros.) |
|
Main Street Today (Jerry Bresler, producer;
MGM) |
|
Documentales |
Short Subject |
Arturo Toscanini (U.S. War Information
Office Overseas Motion Picture Bureau) |
|
New Americans (This Is America Series)
(RKO Radio) |
|
With the Marines at Tarawa (U.S. Marine
Corps) |
Feature |
The Fighting Lady (U.S. Navy; Twentieth
Century-Fox) |
|
Resisting Enemy Interrogation (U.S. Army
Air Force) |
|
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award |
Darryl F. Zanuck |
Special Awards |
To Margaret O'Brien, outstanding child actress
of 1944 |
|
To Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy
(a life membership in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts
and Sciences) |
|
|