1974 Ganadores y
Nominados
|
|
1974 Oscars were presented on April 5, 1975 at the Dorothy
Chandler Pavilion co-Hosts: Bob Hope, Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Shirley
MacLaine
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
Chinatown, Robert Evans, producer (Paramount) |
|
The Conversation, Francis Ford Coppola, producer
(Paramount) |
|
The Godfather Part II, Francis Ford Coppola,
producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, co-producers
(Paramount) |
|
Lenny, Marvin Worth, producer (United Artists) |
|
The Towering Inferno, Irwin Allen, producer (Twentieth
Century-Fox/Warner Bros.) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Art Carney, Harry and Tonto |
|
Albert Finney, Murder on the Orient Express |
|
Dustin Hoffman, Lenny |
|
Jack Nicholson, Chinatown |
|
Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore |
|
Diahann Carroll, Claudine |
|
Faye Dunaway, Chinatown |
|
Valerie Perrine, Lenny |
|
Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Fred Astaire, The Towering Inferno |
|
Jeff Bridges, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot |
|
Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II |
|
Michael V. Gazzo, The Godfather Part II |
|
Lee Strasberg, The Godfather Part II |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Ingrid Bergman, Murder on the Orient Express |
|
Valentina Cortese, Day for Night |
|
Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles |
|
Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore |
|
Talia Shire, The Godfather Part II |
Oscar al mejor director |
John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence |
|
Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II |
|
Bob Fosse, Lenny |
|
Roman Polanski, Chinatown |
|
Fran�ois Truffaut, Day for Night |
Guión |
Original Screenplay |
Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation |
|
Robert Getchell, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore |
|
Paul Mazursky and Josh Greenfeld, Harry and
Tonto |
|
Robert Towne, Chinatown |
|
Fran�ois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard and Suzanne
Schiffman, Day for Night |
Screenplay Adapted From Other Material |
Julian Barry, Lenny |
|
Paul Dehn, Murder on the Orient Express |
|
Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo, The
Godfather Part II |
|
Mordecai Richler, screenplay; Lionel Chetwynd,
adaptation, The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz |
|
Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
John A. Alonzo, Chinatown |
|
Fred Koenekamp and Joseph Biroc, The Towering
Inferno |
|
Philip Lathrop, Earthquake |
|
Bruce Surtees, Lenny |
|
Geoffrey Unsworth, Murder on the Orient Express |
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
William Creber and Ward Preston, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte; Raphael
Bretton, set decoration, The Towering Inferno |
|
Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler and
Al Roelofs, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Hal Gausman, set decoration,
The Island at the Top of the World |
|
Alexander Golitzen and E. Preston Ames, Oscar a la
mejor dirección de arte;
Frank McKelvy, set decoration, Earthquake |
|
Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell, Oscar a la
mejor dirección de arte;
Ruby Levitt, set decoartion, Chinatown |
|
Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte;
George R. Nelson, set decoration, The Godfather Part
II |
Sound |
Bud Grenzbach and Larry Jost, Chinatown |
|
Walter Murch and Arthur Rochester, The Conversation |
|
Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe, Sr., Earthquake |
|
Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa, Young Frankenstein |
|
Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis, The Towering
Inferno |
Music |
Song |
�Benji's Theme� (I Feel Love), Benji, Euel
Box, music; Betty Box, lyrics |
|
�Blazing Saddles,� Blazing Saddles, John
Morris, music; Mel Brooks, lyrics |
|
�Little Prince,� The Little Prince, Frederick
Loewe, music; Alan Jay Lerner, Iyrics |
|
�We May Never Love Like This Again,� The
Towering Inferno, Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn,
music and Iyrics |
|
�Wherever Love Takes Me,� Gold, Elmer Bernstein,
music; Don Black, Iyrics |
Original Dramatic Score |
Richard Rodney Bennett, Murder on the Orient
Express |
|
Jerry Goldsmith, Chinatown |
|
Alex North, Shanks |
|
Nino Rota and Carmine Coppola, The Godfather
Part II |
|
John Williams, The Towering Inferno |
Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation
or Scoring: Adaptation |
Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe, song; Angela
Morley and Douglas Gamley, adaptation, The Little
Prince |
|
Nelson Riddle, adaptation, The Great Gatsby |
|
Paul Williams, song; George Aliceson Tipton and
Paul Williams, adaptation, Phantom of the Paradise |
|
Film Editing |
John C. Howard and Danford Greene, Blazing Saddles |
|
Harold F. Kress and Carl Kress, The Towering Inferno |
|
Michael Luciano, The Longest Yard |
|
Sam O'Steen, Chinatown |
|
Dorothy Spencer, Earthquake |
Costume Design |
Theoni V. Aldredge, The Great Gatsby |
|
John Furness, Daisy Miller |
|
Anthea Sylbert, Chinatown |
|
Theadora Van Runkle, The Godfather Part II |
|
Tony Walton, Murder on the Orient Express |
Short Films |
Animated |
Closed Mondays (Will Vinton and Bob
Gardiner, producers; Lighthouse Productions) |
|
The Family That Dwelt Apart (Yvon Mallette
and Robert Verrall, producers; National Film Board
of Canada) |
|
Hunger (Peter Foldes and Ren� Jodoin, producers;
National Film Board of Canada) |
|
Voyage to Next (Faith Hubley and John Hubley,
producers; Hubley Studios) |
|
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (Wolfgang
Reitherman, producer; Walt Disney Productions) |
Live Action |
Climb (Dewitt Jones, producer; Dewitt Jones
Productions) |
|
The Concert (Julian and Claude Chagrin,
producers; The Black and White Colour Film Company,
Ltd.) |
|
One-Eyed Men Are Kings (Paul Claudon
and Edmond Sechan, producers; C.A.P.A.C. Productions) |
|
Planet Ocean (George V. Casey, producer;
Graphic Films) |
|
The Violin (Andrew Welsh and George Pastic,
producers; Sincinkin, Ltd.) |
|
Documentales |
Short Subject |
City Out of Wilderness (Francis Thompson,
producer; Francis Thompson Inc.) |
|
Don't (Robin Lehman, producer; R. A.
Films) |
|
Exploratorium (Jon Boorstin, producer;
Jon Boorstin Production) |
|
John Muir's High Sierra (Dewitt Jones and
Lesley Foster, producers; Dewitt Jones Productions) |
|
Naked Yoga (Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd,
producers; Filmshop Production) |
Feature |
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman (Judy
Collins and Jill Godmilow, producers; Rocky Mountain
Productions) |
|
The Challenge . . .A Tribute to Modern Art
(Herbert Kline, producer; World View Production) |
|
The 81st Blow (Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman
and Haim Gouri, producers; Ghetto Fighters House
Film) |
|
Hearts and Minds (Touchstone-Audjeff-BBS
Production; Howard Zucker/Henry Jaglom-Rainbow Pictures
Presentation) |
|
The Wild and the Brave (E.S.J. Productions
in association with Tomorrow Entertainment Inc.
and Jones/Howard Ltd.) |
|
Oscar a la mejor película extranjera |
Amarcord, Italy |
|
Cats' Play, Hungary |
|
The Deluge, Poland |
|
Lacombe, Lucien, France |
|
The Truce, Argentina |
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award |
Arthur B. Krim |
Honorary Awards |
To Howard Hawks, a master American filmmaker
whose creative efforts hold a distinguished place in world
cinema |
|
To Jean Renoir, a genius who, with grace, responsibility
and enviable devotion through silent film, sound film,
feature, Documentales and television, has won the world's
admiration |
Visual Effects |
Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson and Albert
Whitlock, Earthquake |