1975 Ganadores y
Nominados |
|
1975 Oscares were hels at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
on March 29, 1976 co-Hosts: Goldie Hawn, Gene Kelly, Walter Matthau, George
Segal and Robert Shaw
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
Barry Lyndon, Stanley Kubrick, producer (Warner
Bros.) |
|
Dog Day Afternoon, Martin Bregman and Martin
Elfand, producers (Warner Bros.) |
|
Jaws, Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, producers
(Universal) |
|
Nashville, Robert Altman, producer (Paramount) |
|
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Saul Zaentz
and Michael Douglas, producers (United Artists) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Walter Matthau, The Sunshine Boys |
|
Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Al Pacino, Dog Day Afternoon |
|
Maximilian Schell, The Man in the Glass Booth |
|
James Whitmore, Give 'em Hell, Harry! |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H. |
|
Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Glenda Jackson, Hedda |
|
Carol Kane, Hester Street |
|
Ann-Margret, Tommy |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
George Burns, The Sunshine Boys |
|
Brad Dourif, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Burgess Meredith, The Day of the Locust |
|
Chris Sarandon, Dog Day Afternoon |
|
Jack Warden, Shampoo |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Ronee Blakley, Nashville |
|
Lee Grant, Shampoo |
|
Sylvia Miles, Farewell, My Lovely |
|
Lily Tomlin, Nashville |
|
Brenda Vaccaro, Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough |
Oscar al mejor director |
Robert Altman, Nashville |
|
Federico Fellini, Amarcord |
|
Milos Forman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Stanley Kubrick, Barry Lyndon |
|
Sidney Lumet, Dog Day Afternoon |
Guión |
Original Screenplay |
Ted Allan, Lies My Father Told Me |
|
Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra, Amarcord |
|
Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven, And
Now My Love |
|
Frank Pierson, Dog Day Afternoon |
|
Robert Towne and Warren Beatty, Shampoo |
Screenplay Adapted From Other Material |
Lawrence Hauben and Bo Goldman, One Flew
Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
John Huston and Gladys Hill, The Man Who Would
Be King |
|
Stanley Kubrick, Barry Lyndon |
|
Ruggero Maccari and Dino Risi, Scent of a Woman |
|
Neil Simon, The Sunshine Boys |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
John Alcott, Barry Lyndon |
|
Conrad Hall, The Day of the Locust |
|
James Wong Howe, Funny Lady |
|
Robert Surtees, The Hindenburg |
|
Haskell Wexler and Bill Butler, One Flew Over the
Cuckoo's Nest |
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
Ken Adam and Roy Walker, Oscar a la mejor dirección
de arte; Vernon Dixon,
set decoration, Barry Lyndon |
|
Albert Brenner, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Marvin March, set decoration,
The Sunshine Boys |
|
Edward Carfagno, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Frank McKelvy, set decoration,
The Hindenburg |
|
Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell, Oscar a la
mejor dirección de arte;
George Gaines, set decoration, Shampoo |
|
Alexander Trauner and Tony Inglis, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte; Peter
James, set decoration, The Man Who Would Be King |
Sound |
Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery and John
Carter, Jaws |
|
Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack and
Don K. Sharpless, The Hindenburg |
|
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler and
Al Overton, Jr., Bite the Bullet |
|
Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell and
Jack Solomon, Funny Lady |
|
Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey and
Roy Charman, The Wind and the Lion |
Music |
Original Song |
�How Lucky Can You Get,� Funny Lady, Fred
Ebb and John Kander, music and lyrics |
|
�I'm Easy,� Nashville, Keith Carradine,
music and lyrics |
|
�Now That We're in Love,� Whiffs, George
Barrie, music; Sammy Cahn, lyrics |
|
�Richard's Window,� The Other Side of the Mountain,
Charles Fox, music; Norman Gimbel, lyrics |
|
�Theme From Mahogany� (Do You Know Where
You're Going To), Mahogany, Michael Masser,
music; Gerry Goffin, lyrics |
Original Score |
Gerald Fried, Birds Do It, Bees Do It |
|
Jerry Goldsmith, The Wind and the Lion |
|
Jack Nitzsche, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Alex North, Bite the Bullet |
|
John Williams, Jaws |
Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation
or Scoring: Adaptation |
Peter Matz, Funny Lady |
|
Leonard Rosenman, Barry Lyndon |
|
Peter Townshend, Tommy |
|
Film Editing |
Dede Allen, Dog Day Afternoon |
|
Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn, One
Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Verna Fields, Jaws |
|
Russell Lloyd, The Man Who Would Be King |
|
Frederic Steinkamp and Don Guidice, Three Days of
the Condor |
Costume Design |
Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie, Funny Lady |
|
Yvonne Blake and Ron Talsky, The Four Musketeers |
|
Edith Head, The Man Who Would Be King |
|
Henny Noremark and Karin Erskine, The Magic Flute |
|
Ulla-Britt Soderlund and Milena Canonero, Barry
Lyndon |
Short Films |
Animated |
Great (Grantstern Ltd.; British Lion
Films Ltd.) |
|
Kick Me (Robert Swarthe, producer; Robert
Swarthe Productions) |
|
Monsieur Pointu (Ren� Jodoin, Bernard Longpr�
and Andr� Leduc, producers; National Film Board
of Canada) |
|
Sisyphus (Marcell Jankovics, producer;
Hungarofilms) |
Live Action |
Angel and Big Joe (Bert Salzman, producer;
Bert Salzman Productions) |
|
Conquest of Light (Louis Marcus, producer;
Louis Marcus Films Ltd.) |
|
Dawn Flight (Lawrence M. Lansburgh and
Brian Lansburgh, producers; Lawrence M. Lansburgh
Productions) |
|
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo (Barry
Spinello, producer; Barr Films) |
|
Doubletalk (Alan Beattie, producer; Beattie
Productions) |
|
Documentales |
Short Subject |
Arthur and Lillie (Jon Else, Steven Kovacs
and Kristine Samuelson, producers; Stanford University
Department of Communication) |
|
The End of the Game (Claire Wilbur and
Robin Lehman, producers; Opus Films Ltd.) |
|
Millions of Years Ahead of Man (Manfred
Baier, producer; BASF) |
|
Probes in Space (George V. Casey, producer;
Graphic Films) |
|
Whistling Smith (Barrie Howells and Michael
Scott, producers; National Film Board of Canada) |
Feature |
The California Reich (Walter F. Parkes
and Keith F. Critchlow, producers; Yasny Talking
Pictures) |
|
Fighting for Our Lives (Glen Pearcy, producer;
Farm Worker Film) |
|
The Incredible Machine (National Geographic
Society and Wolper Productions) |
|
The Man Who Skied Down Everest (F. R.
Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, producers;
Crawley Films Presentation) |
|
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir
(Shirley MacLaine, producer; MacLaine Productions) |
|
Oscar a la mejor película extranjera |
Dersu Uzala, U.S.S.R. |
|
Land of Promise, Poland |
|
Letters From Marusia, Mexico |
|
Sandakan No. 8, Japan |
|
Scent of a Woman, Italy |
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award |
Mervyn LeRoy |
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award |
Dr. Jules C. Stein |
Honorary Award |
To Mary Pickford in recognition of her unique
contributions to the film industry and the development
of film as an artistic medium |
Sound Effects |
Peter Berkos, The Hindenburg |
Visual Effects |
Albert Whitlock and Glen Robinson, The Hindenburg |