1980 Oscars were held on March 31, 1981 at the Dorothy
Chandler Pavilion Host: Johnny Carson
Timothy Hutton, age 20, was the youngest actor to with
the Best Supporting Actor award
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
Coal Miner's Daughter, Bernard Schwartz, producer
(Universal) |
|
The Elephant Man, Jonathan Sanger, producer (Paramount) |
|
Ordinary People, Ronald L. Schwary, producer
(Paramount) |
|
Raging Bull, Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff,
producers (United Artists) |
|
Tess, Claude Berri, producer; Timothy Burrill,
co-producer (Columbia) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Robert De Niro, Raging Bull |
|
Robert Duvall, The Great Santini |
|
John Hurt, The Elephant Man |
|
Jack Lemmon, Tribute |
|
Peter O'Toole, The Stunt Man |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Ellen Burstyn, Resurrection |
|
Goldie Hawn, Private Benjamin |
|
Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People |
|
Gena Rowlands, Gloria |
|
Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Judd Hirsch, Ordinary People |
|
Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People |
|
Michael O'Keefe, The Great Santini |
|
Joe Pesci, Raging Bull |
|
Jason Robards, Melvin and Howard |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Eileen Brennan, Private Benjamin |
|
Eva Le Gallienne, Resurrection |
|
Cathy Moriarty, Raging Bull |
|
Diana Scarwid, Inside Moves |
|
Mary Steenburgen, Melvin and Howard |
Oscar al mejor director |
David Lynch, The Elephant Man |
|
Roman Polanski, Tess |
|
Robert Redford, Ordinary People |
|
Richard Rush, The Stunt Man |
|
Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull |
Guión |
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen |
Bo Goldman, Melvin and Howard |
|
Christopher Gore, Fame |
|
Jean Gruault, Mon Oncle D'Amerique |
|
Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer and Harvey Miller,
Private Benjamin |
|
W. D. Richter, screenplay; W. D. Richter and Arthur
Ross, story, Brubaker |
Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium |
Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren and David Lynch,
The Elephant Man |
|
Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford,
Breaker Morant |
|
Lawrence B. Marcus and Richard Rush, The Stunt
Man |
|
Tom Rickman, Coal Miner's Daughter |
|
Alvin Sargent, Ordinary People |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
Nestor Almendros, The Blue Lagoon |
|
Ralf D. Bode, Coal Miner's Daughter |
|
Michael Chapman, Raging Bull |
|
James Crabe, The Formula |
|
Geoffrey Unsworth and Ghislain Cloquet, Tess |
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
John W. Corso, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; John M. Dwyer, set decoration,
Coal Miner's Daughter |
|
Stuart Craig and Bob Cartwright, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte; Hugh
Scaife, set decoration, The Elephant Man |
|
Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte,
Tess |
|
Yoshiro Muraki, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte, Kagemusha (The Shadow
Warrior) |
|
Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange and Alan
Tomkins, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Michael Ford, set decoration,
The Empire Strikes Back |
Sound |
Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Chris
Newman, Fame |
|
Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball
and Les Lazarowitz, Raging Bull |
|
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and
Willie D. Burton, Altered States |
|
Richard Portman, Roger Heman and Jim Alexander, Coal
Miner's Daughter |
|
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter
Sutton, The Empire Strikes Back |
Music |
Original Song |
�Fame,� Fame, Michael Gore, music; Dean
Pitchford, lyrics |
|
�Nine to Five,� Nine to Five, Dolly Parton,
music and lyrics |
|
�On the Road Again,� Honeysuckle Rose,
Willie Nelson, music and lyrics |
|
�Out Here on My Own,� Fame, Michael Gore,
music; Lesley Gore, lyrics |
|
�People Alone,� The Competition, Lalo Schifrin,
music; Wilbur Jennings, lyrics |
Original Score |
John Corigliano, Altered States |
|
Michael Gore, Fame |
|
John Morris, The Elephant Man |
|
Philippe Sarde, Tess |
|
John Williams, The Empire Strikes Back |
|
Film Editing |
David Blewitt, The Competition |
|
Anne V. Coates, The Elephant Man |
|
Gerry Hambling, Fame |
|
Arthur Schmidt, Coal Miner's Daughter |
|
Thelma Schoonmaker, Raging Bull |
Costume Design |
Jean-Pierre Dorleac, Somewhere in Time |
|
Patricia Norris, The Elephant Man |
|
Anthony Powell, Tess |
|
Anna Senior, My Brilliant Career |
|
Paul Zastupnevich, When Time Ran Out |
Short Films |
Animated |
All Nothing (Fr�d�ric Back, producer; Soci�t�
Radio Canada) |
|
The Fly (Ferenc Rofusz, producer; Pannonia
Film) |
|
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat
(Michael Mills, producer; Michael Mills Productions
Ltd.) |
Dramatic Live Action |
The Dollar Bottom (Rocking Horse Films,
Ltd.; Paramount) |
|
Fall Line (Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe,
producers; Sports Imagery, Inc.) |
|
A Jury of Her Peers (Sally Heckel, producer;
Sally Heckel Productions) |
|
Documentales |
Short Subject |
Don't Mess With Bill (John Watson and Pen
Densham, producers; John Watson and Pen Densham's
Insight Productions Inc.) |
|
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens (George
Casey, producer; Graphic Films Corporation) |
|
It's the Same World (Dick Young, producer;
Dick Young Productions, Ltd.) |
|
Karl Hess: Toward Liberty (Roland Hall�
and Peter W. Ladue, producers; Hall�/Ladue, Inc.) |
|
Luther Metke at 94, U.C.L.A. (Richard Hawkins
and Jorge Preloran, producers; U.C.L.A. Ethnographic
Film Program) |
Feature |
Agee (Ross Spears, producer; James Agee
Film Project) |
|
The Day After Trinity (Jon Else, producer;
Jon Else Productions) |
|
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
(Murray Lerner, producer; The Hopewell Foundation) |
|
Front Line (David Bradbury, producer; David
Bradbury Productions) |
|
The Yellow Star�The Persecution of the Jews
in Europe, 1933�45 (Bengt von zur Muehlen and
Arthur Cohn, producers; Chronos Film GmbH) |
|
Oscar a la mejor película extranjera |
Confidence, Hungary |
|
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior), Japan |
|
The Last Metro, France |
|
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears, U.S.S.R. |
|
The Nest, Spain |
Visual Effects |
Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis
Muren and Bruce Nicholson, The Empire Strikes Back |
Honorary Awards |
To Henry Fonda, the consummate actor, in recognition
of his brilliant accomplishments and enduring contribution
to the art of motion pictures |
|
To Fred Hynes in appreciation for outstanding
service and dedication in upholding the high standards
of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences |
|