|
1989 Oscars were held on March 26, 1990 at the Shrine
Auditorium Host: Billy Crystal
Jessica Tandy was 79 years old, old enough to be the oldest
actress to win an Oscar for a movie role
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
Born on the Fourth of July, A. Kitman Ho and
Oliver Stone, producers (Universal) |
|
Dead Poets Society, Steven Haft, Paul Junger
Witt and Tony Thomas, producers (Buena Vista) |
|
Driving Miss Daisy, Richard D. Zanuck and
Lili Fini Zanuck, producers (Warner Bros.) |
|
Field of Dreams, Lawrence Gordon and Charles
Gordon, producers (Universal) |
|
My Left Foot, Noel Pearson, producers (Miramax) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Kenneth Branagh, Henry V |
|
Tom Cruise, Born on the Fourth of July |
|
Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot |
|
Morgan Freeman, Driving Miss Daisy |
|
Robin Williams, Dead Poets Society |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Isabelle Adjani, Camille Claudel |
|
Pauline Collins, Shirley Valentine |
|
Jessica Lange, Music Box |
|
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Fabulous Baker Boys |
|
Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Danny Aiello, Do the Right Thing |
|
Dan Aykroyd, Driving Miss Daisy |
|
Marlon Brando, A Dry White Season |
|
Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors |
|
Denzel Washington, Glory |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot |
|
Anjelica Huston, Enemies, A Love Story |
|
Lena Olin, Enemies, A Love Story |
|
Julia Roberts, Steel Magnolias |
|
Dianne Wiest, Parenthood |
Oscar al mejor director |
Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors |
|
Kenneth Branagh, Henry V |
|
Jim Sheridan, My Left Foot |
|
Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July |
|
Peter Weir, Dead Poets Society |
Guión |
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen |
Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors |
|
Nora Ephron, When Harry Met Sally . . . |
|
Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing |
|
Tom Schulman, Dead Poets Society |
|
Steven Soderbergh, sex, lies and videotape |
Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium |
Phil Alden Robinson, Field of Dreams |
|
Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton, My Left
Foot |
|
Roger L. Simon and Paul Mazursky, Enemies,
A Love Story |
|
Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic, Born on the Fourth
of July |
|
Alfred Uhry, Driving Miss Daisy |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
Michael Ballhaus, The Fabulous Baker Boys |
|
Freddie Francis, Glory |
|
Robert Richardson, Born on the Fourth of July |
|
Mikael Salomon, The Abyss |
|
Haskell Wexler, Blaze |
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
Leslie Dilley, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Anne Kuljian, set decoration,
The Abyss |
|
Dante Ferretti, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Francesca Lo Schiavo,
set decoration, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen |
|
Anton Furst, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Peter Young, set decoration,
Batman |
|
Norman Garwood, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Garrett Lewis, set decoration,
Glory |
|
Bruno Rubeo, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Crispian Sallis, set decoration,
Driving Miss Daisy |
Sound |
Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee
Orloff, The Abyss |
|
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe,
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade |
|
Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman
and Tod A. Maitland, Born on the Fourth of July |
|
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell
and Keith A. Wester, Black Rain |
|
Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson
and Russell Williams II, Glory |
Music |
Song |
�After All,� Chances Are, Tom Snow, music;
Dean Pitchford, lyrics |
|
�The Girl Who Used to Be Me,� Shirley Valentine,
Marvin Hamlisch, music; Alan and Marilyn Bergman,
lyrics |
|
�I Love to See You Smile,� Parenthood,
Randy Newman, music and lyrics |
|
�Kiss the Girl,� The Little Mermaid, Alan
Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics |
|
�Under the Sea,� The Little Mermaid,
Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics |
Original Score |
David Grusin, The Fabulous Baker Boys |
|
James Horner, Field of Dreams |
|
Alan Menken, The Little Mermaid |
|
John Williams, Born on the Fourth of July |
|
John Williams, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade |
|
Film Editing |
No�lle Boisson, The Bear |
|
David Brenner and Joe Hutshing, Born on the Fourth
of July |
|
Steven Rosenblum, Glory |
|
William Steinkamp, The Fabulous Baker Boys |
|
Mark Warner, Driving Miss Daisy |
Costume Design |
Phyllis Dalton, Henry V |
|
Elizabeth McBride, Driving Miss Daisy |
|
Gabriella Pescucci, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen |
|
Theodor Pistek, Valmont |
|
Joe I. Tompkins, Harlem Nights |
Makeup |
Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney, Driving
Miss Daisy |
|
Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson, Dad |
|
Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza, The Adventures
of Baron Munchausen |
Visual Effects |
John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman and Dennis
Skotak, The Abyss |
|
Richard Conway and Kent Houston, The Adventures of
Baron Munchausen |
|
Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley,
Back to the Future Part II |
Sound Effects Editing |
Milton C. Burrow and William L. Manger, Black Rain |
|
Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns, Indiana Jones and
the Last Crusade |
|
Robert Henderson and Alan Robert Murray, Lethal Weapon
2 |
Short Films |
Animation |
Balance (Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang
Lauenstein, producers; Lauenstein Production) |
|
The Cow (Alexander Petrov, producer; The
�Pilot� Co-op Animated Film Studio with VPTO Videofilm) |
|
The Hill Farm (Mark Baker, producer; National
Film and Television School) |
Live Action |
Amazon Diary (Robert Nixon, producer; Determined
Productions, Inc.) |
|
The Childeater (Jonathan Tammuz, producer;
Stephen-Tammuz Productions, Ltd.) |
|
Work Experience (James Hendrie, producer;
North Inch Production Ltd.) |
|
Documentales |
Short Subject |
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 (David
Petersen, producer; David Petersen Productions) |
|
The Johnstown Flood (Charles Guggenheim,
producer; Guggenheim Productions) |
|
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the
Future (Ray Errol Fox, producer; Ray Errol Fox
Production) |
Feature |
Adam Clayton Powell (Richard Killberg and
Yvonne Smith, producers; RKB Productions) |
|
Common Threads: Stories From the Quilt
(Robert Epstein and Bill Couturie, producers; Telling
Pictures and the Couturie Company Production) |
|
Crack USA: County Under Siege (Vince DiPersio
and William Guttentag, producers; Half-Court Productions,
Ltd.) |
|
For All Mankind (Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles
Breier, producers; Apollo Associates/FAM Productions
Inc.) |
|
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren
(Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, producers; Quest
Production) |
|
Oscar a la mejor película extranjera |
Camille Claudel, France |
|
Cinema Paradiso, Italy |
|
Jesus of Montreal, Canada |
|
Waltzing Regitze, Denmark |
|
What Happened to Santiago, Puerto Rico |
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award |
Howard W. Koch |
Honorary Awards |
To Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have
inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences
and influenced filmmakers throughout the world |
|
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board
of Governors commends the contributions of the members
of the engineering committees of The Society of Motion
Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing
industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making
film a primary form of international communication. |