|
|
- 2001 Academy Awards were presented March 24, 2002 at the
Kodak Theatre
Getting Technical, Denzel Washington was the first African-American
actor to win an Oscar. Sidney Poitier, prior winner, is
of Jamaican descent.
- Host: Whoopi Goldberg
- Halle Barry's win was first for an African-American Oscar a la mejor
actriz nod.
|
Oscar a la mejor película |
A Beautiful Mind, Brian Grazer and
Ron Howard, producers |
|
Gosford Park, Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, and
David Levy, producers |
|
In the Bedroom, Graham Leader, Ross Katz and
Todd Field, producers |
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, and Barrie M. Osbourne, producers |
|
Moulin Rouge, Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, and
Fred Baron, producers |
Oscar a la mejor película de animación |
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (Paramount and Nickelodeon
Movies) |
|
Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista) |
|
Shrek (DreamWorks) |
Oscar al mejor actor |
Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind |
|
Sean Penn, I Am Sam |
|
Will Smith, Ali |
|
Denzel Washington, Training Day |
|
Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom |
Oscar a la mejor actriz |
Halle Berry, Monster's Ball |
|
Judi Dench, Iris |
|
Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge |
|
Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom |
|
Renée Zellweger, Bridget Jones's Diary |
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto |
Jim Broadbent, Iris |
|
Ethan Hawke, Training Day |
|
Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast |
|
Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship
of the Ring |
|
Jon Voight, Ali |
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto |
Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind |
|
Helen Mirren, Gosford Park |
|
Maggie Smith, Gosford Park |
|
Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom |
|
Kate Winslet, Iris |
Oscar al mejor director |
Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind |
|
Ridley Scott, Black Hawk Down |
|
Robert Altman, Gosford Park |
|
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship
of the Ring |
|
David Lynch, Mulholland Drive |
Guión |
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen |
Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Amélie |
|
Julian Fellowes, Gosford Park |
|
Christopher Nolan, screenplay; Jonathan Nolan,
story, Memento |
|
Milo Addica and Will Rokos, Monster's Ball |
|
Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson, The Royal Tenenbaums |
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced
or Published |
Akiva Goldsman, A Beautiful Mind |
|
Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff, Ghost World |
|
Rob Festinger and Todd Field, In the Bedroom |
|
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson,
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the
Ring |
|
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, and Roger
S.H. Schulman, Shrek |
|
Oscar a la mejor fotografía |
Bruno Delbonnel, Amélie |
|
Slawomir Idziak, Black Hawk Down |
|
Andrew Lesnie, The Lord of the Rings: The
Fellowship of the Ring |
|
Roger Deakins, The Man Who Wasn't There |
|
Donald M. McAlpine, Moulin Rouge |
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte |
Amélie, Aline Bonetto, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte; Marie-Laure
Valla, set decoration |
|
Gosford Park, Stephen Altman, Oscar a la mejor
dirección de arte;
Anna Pinnock, set decoration |
|
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Stuart
Craig, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Stephenie McMillan, set decoration |
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,
Grant Major, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Dan Hennah, set decoration |
|
Moulin Rouge, Catherine Martin, Oscar
a la mejor dirección de arte; Brigitte Broch, set decoration |
Sound |
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, and Jean Umansky,
Amélie |
|
Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, and Chris Munro,
Black Hawk Down |
|
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh,
and Hammond Peek, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship
of the Ring |
|
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, and Guntis
Sics, Moulin Rouge |
|
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Peter J. Devlin,
Pearl Harbor |
Music |
Song |
“If I Didn't Have You,” Monsters,
Inc., Randy Newman |
|
“May It Be”, The Lord of the Rings:
The Fellowship of the Ring, Enya, Nicky Ryan,
and Roma Ryan |
|
“There You'll Be,” Pearl Harbor,
Diane Warren |
|
“Until,” Kate & Leopold,
Sting |
|
“Vanilla Sky,” Vanilla Sky, Paul
McCartney |
Original Score |
John Williams, A.I. Artificial Intelligence |
|
James Horner, A Beautiful Mind |
|
John Williams, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's
Stone |
|
Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings:
The Fellowship of the Ring |
|
Randy Newman, Monsters, Inc. |
|
Film Editing |
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley, A Beautiful Mind |
|
Pietro Scalia, Black Hawk Down |
|
John Gilbert, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship
of the Ring |
|
Dody Dorn, Memento |
|
Jill Bilcock, Moulin Rouge |
Costume Design |
Milena Canonero, The Affair of the Necklace |
|
Jenny Beavan, Gosford Park |
|
Judianna Makovsky, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's
Stone |
|
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, The Lord of the
Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring |
|
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie, Moulin
Rouge |
Makeup |
Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan, A Beautiful Mind |
|
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor, The Lord
of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring |
|
Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti, Moulin Rouge |
Visual Effects |
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, and Michael
Lantieri, A.I. Artificial Intelligence |
|
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor,
and Mark Stetson, The Lord of the Rings: The
Fellowship of the Ring |
|
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, and Ben Snow, Pearl
Harbor |
Sound Editing |
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers, Monsters, Inc. |
|
George Watters II and Christopher Boyes, Pearl
Harbor |
Short Films |
Animation |
Fifty Percent Grey (Ruairi Robinson and
Seamus Byrne) |
|
For the Birds (Ralph Eggleston) |
|
Give Up Yer Aul Sins (Cathal Gaffney and
Darragh O'Connell) |
|
Strange Invaders (Cordell Barker) |
|
Stubble Trouble (Joseph E. Merideth) |
Live Action |
The Accountant (Ray McKinnon
and Lisa Blount) |
|
Copy Shop (Virgil Widrich) |
|
Gregor's Greatest Invention (Johannes Kiefer) |
|
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) (Slawomir Fabicki
and Bogumil Godfrejow) |
|
Speed for Thespians (Kalman Apple and Shameela
Bakhsh) |
|
Documentales |
Short Subject |
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama (Lianne
Klapper McNally) |
|
Sing! (Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders) |
|
Thoth (Sarah Kernochan and Lynn
Appelle) |
Feature |
Children Underground (Edet Belzberg) |
|
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton (Susan
Froemke and Deborah Dickson) |
|
Murder on a Sunday Morning (Jean-Xavier
de Lestrade and Denis Poncet) |
|
Promises (Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg) |
|
War Photographer (Christian Frei) |
|
Oscar a la mejor película extranjera |
Amélie, France |
|
Elling, Norway |
|
Lagaan, India |
|
No Man's Land, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
|
Son of the Bride, Argentina |